Skip to main content

Table 5 Rank abundance of the most common tree species that account for 50% of total individuals in each conservation zone

From: Fujian cypress and two other threatened tree species in three conservation zones of a nature reserve in north-western Vietnam

  Trees≥6cm   Trees<6cm
Rank Scientific name Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage Rank Scientific name Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage
Core zone 1 Croton poilanei Gagnep 6.8 6.8 1 Croton poilanei Gagnep 30.8 30.8
2 Eberhardtia tonkinensis Lecomte 4.9 11.6 2 Alphonsea squamosa Finet & Gagnep. 11.2 42.0
3 Illicium sp. 4.4 16.0 3 Engelhardia roxburghiana Wall. 9.7 51.7
4 Lithocarpus corneus (Lour.) Rehder 4.3 20.3     
5 Alphonsea squamosa Finet & Gagnep. 2.8 23.2     
6 Trivalvaria costata (Hook.f. & Thomson) I.M.Turner 2.6 25.7     
7 Sp 2.4 28.2     
8 Aglaia lawii (Wight) C.J. Saldanha 2.4 30.6     
9 Madhuca pasquieri (Dubard) H.J. Lam 2.4 33.0     
10 Castanopsis tonkinensis Seemen 2.4 35.3     
11 Engelhardia roxburghiana Wall. 2.2 37.6     
12 Litsea verticillata Hance 2.1 39.7     
13 Cryptocarya sp. 1.9 41.6     
14 Magnolia fordiana (Oliv.)Hu 1.7 43.2     
15 Dimocarpus fumatus (Blume) Leenh. 1.6 44.8     
16 Macropanax undulatus (Wall. ex G.Don) Seem. 1.5 46.3     
17 Diospyros sylvatica Roxb 1.4 47.6     
18 Osmanthus matsumuranus Hayata 1.3 48.9     
19 Castanopsis indica (Roxb. ex Lindl.) A.DC. 1.2 50.1     
Buffer zone 1 Croton poilanei Gagnep 6.6 6.6 1 Croton poilanei Gagnep 29.8 29.8
2 Altingia siamensis Craib 5.7 12.3 2 Ardisia fordii Hemsl. 3.5 33.3
3 Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers. 5.0 17.3 3 Eberhardtia tonkinensis Lecomte 3.3 36.7
4 Styrax tonkinensis Craib ex Hartwich 3.9 21.2 4 Schefflera heptaphylla (L.) Frodin 2.7 39.4
5 Ficus glandulifera (Wall. ex Miq.) King 3.9 25.2 5 Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers 2.6 42.0
6 Mallotus paniculatus (Lam.) Müll.Arg 2.8 28.0 6 Engelhardia roxburghiana Wall. 2.4 44.5
7 Lithocarpus corneus (Lour.) Rehder 2.4 30.4 7 Castanopsis sp2. 2.2 46.7
8 Alphonsea squamosa Finet & Gagnep 2.2 32.6 8 Castanopsis cerebrina (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett 1.9 48.6
9 Macaranga denticulate (Blume) Müll.Arg 2.1 34.7 9 Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze 1.9 50.6
10 Engelhardia roxburghiana Wall. 1.9 36.6     
11 Alniphyllum fortune (Hemsl.) Makino 1.9 38.6     
12 Tarenna attenuata (Voigt) Hutch 1.9 40.4     
13 Diospyros dasyphylla Kurz 1.6 42.0     
14 Sp 1.6 43.6     
15 Prunus arborea (Blume) Kalkman 1.6 45.2     
16 Phoebe sp. 1.4 46.6     
17 Eberhardtia tonkinensis Lecomte 1.4 48.0     
18 Schefflera heptaphylla (L.) Frodin 1.2 49.2     
19 Castanopsis indica (Roxb. ex Lindl) A. DC 1.2 50.4     
Restoration zone 1 Styrax tonkinensis Craib ex Hartwich 12.5 12.5 1 Croton poilanei Gagnep 23.0 23.0
2 Styrax argentifolius H. L. Li 8.5 21.0 2 Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers 9.2 32.2
3 Alniphyllum fortunei (Hemsl.) Makino 6.0 27.1 3 Pavetta graciliflora Wall. ex Ridl. 9.0 41.2
4 Altingia siamensis Craib 5.9 32.9 4 Litsea balansae Lecomte 5.7 47.0
5 Ilex cymosa Blume 4.5 34.7 5 Engelhardia roxburghiana Wall. 3.2 50.1
6 Diospyros dasyphylla Kurz 4.2 41.6     
7 Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers. 4.1 45.7     
8 Castanopsis tonkinensis Seemen 3.6 49.3     
9 Cryptocarya concinna Hance 3.4 52.7